DATA PRIVACY

Purpose

In compliance with the Republic Act No. 10173 known as Data Privacy Act of 2012, “An Act Protecting Individual Personal Information in Information and Communications Systems in the Government and the Private Sector, creating for this Purpose a National Privacy Commission, and for Other Purposes,” this data privacy policy has been designed by Ortigas and Company, Limited Partnership (OCLP) to ensure protection of the right to privacy and communication of all partners and stakeholders while promoting easy access and flow of information.


This data privacy policy states OCLP’s responsibilities for:



Furthermore, this data privacy policy shall guide the company and protect it against real data security risks such as breaches of confidentiality, reputational damage and failure to offer choices on personal data usage.

Data Privacy Policy

As part of our commitment to protect your privacy, OCLP adheres to the following principles:



Policy Scope

This data privacy policy shall cover all personal information collected by OCLP in connection with the products and services it offers. In this policy, “personal information” means information or pieces of information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to:



This policy shall also apply to the following:



Why we need your information?

For the company to provide the best product and customer experience, collection and analysis of data becomes a relevant process. The collected data shall be used whenever applicable. Listed below are several operations where private information is considered as an essential component.



What information is needed to be collected?

OCLP shall only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions and activities in a manner that is lawful, fair and reasonably unobtrusive. We shall only collect directly from individuals. Whenever necessary to collect information from a third party, we shall ensure proper advise and consent from the concerned individual. When collecting personal information, we shall ensure that the individual is made aware of the identity of the OCLP personnel who is collecting the data, the purpose of collecting the data, the individual’s right to data access, and the consequences of the failure to disclose or provide the information.


Where we receive this information?

Personal information may be collected from different sources, including:


embed google maps
privacy policy generator

CONTACT US


9th Floor, Ortigas Building

Ortigas Avenue, Pasig City

1600 Philippines


Phone : (632) 631.1231

Telefax : (632) 631.6517


info@ortigas.com.ph